No. A11A1301.
[…] Two days after the initial communication, Butler arrived at a park, as arranged, to meet the fourteen-year-old child. An undercover police officer posed as the child. Butler did not touch the undercover officer. As Butler and the officer began to walk away, officers apprehended Butler. A search of Butler and his vehicle revealed no condoms or other sexual items. Butler was indicted for and pled guilty to two counts of violation of the Computer or Electronic Pornography and Child Exploitation Prevention Act.
OCGA § 16–12–100.2(d)(1) and (e)(1). OCGA § 16–12–100.2(d)(1) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person intentionally or willfully to utilize a computer on-line service or Internet service, including but not limited to a local bulletin board service, Internet chat room, e-mail, on-line messaging service, or other electronic device, to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice a child or another person believed by such person to be a child to commit any illegal act described in Code Section 16–6–2, relating to the offense of sodomy or aggravated sodomy; Code Section 16–6–4, relating to the offense of child molestation or aggravated child molestation; Code Section 16–6–5, relating to the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes; or Code Section 16–6–8, relating to the offense of public indecency or to engage in any conduct that by its nature is an unlawful sexual offense against a child.
OCGA § 16–12–100.2(e)(1) provides:
A person commits the offense of obscene Internet contact with a child if he or she has contact with someone he or she knows to be a child or with someone he or she believes to be a child via a computer on-line service or Internet service, including but not limited to a local bulletin board service, Internet chat room, e-mail, or on-line messaging service, and the contact involves any matter containing explicit verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexually explicit nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse that is intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desire of either the child or the person, provided that no conviction shall be had for a violation of this subsection on the unsupported testimony of a child.
5. Susan v. State, 254 Ga.App. 276, 282(4), 562 S.E.2d 233 (2002) (citations, punctuation, and footnotes omitted); see also Payne v. State, 285 Ga. 137, 674 S.E.2d 298 (2009).
6. Hostetler v. State, 261 Ga.App. 237, 238(1), 582 S.E.2d 197 (2003).
7. Herring v.