Butler v. State
[…] At the time that blood samples were drawn from him, Butler was not incarcerated for one of the offenses enumerated in the statute. Although we agree that the statute did not apply to him, we affirm. Butler's blood was drawn pursuant to a search warrant, and after reviewing the warrant and application, we are persuaded that the good faith exception to the exclusionary rule saved this evidence from suppression. See United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897 (1984).

Section 943.325(1)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), provides:

Any person convicted, or who was previously convicted and is still incarcerated, in this state for any offense or attempted offense defined in chapter 794, chapter 800, s. 782.04, s. 784.045, s. 812.133, or s. 812.135, and who is within the confines of the legal state boundaries, shall be required to submit two specimens of blood to a Department of Law Enforcement designated testing facility as directed by the department.

Affirmed.

BLUE, C.J., and DAVIS, J., Concur.


Summaries of

Butler v. State

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District
Dec 14, 2001
801 So. 2d 992 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)