Our "current Evidence Code - unlike the former Code - does not generally prohibit lay witness testimony on 'ultimate issue' grounds." Butler v. State, 310 Ga. 892, 899 (3) (855 S.E.2d 551) (2021). See OCGA § 24-7-704 (a) ("Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible shall not be objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.").
These were clearly relevant to prove the Gang Act count and were not unduly prejudicial even if they showed Tucker with guns. See OCGA § 1615-3 (3) (providing that existence of a street gang "may be established by evidence of a common name or common identifying signs, symbols, tattoos, graffiti, or attire or other distinguishing characteristics"); Butler v.