Accordingly, this claim of error fails.
As to the fourth prong, "[t]his element requires some nexus between the act and the intent to further street gang activity." Butler v. State , 310 Ga. 892, 896-897 (1) (b), 855 S.E.2d 551 (2021) (citation omitted). "The standard of review for the denial of a motion for a directed verdict of acquittal is the same as for determining the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction."
(1) the existence of a "criminal street gang," defined in OCGA § 16-15-3 (3) as "any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity"; (2) the defendant's association with the gang; (3) that the defendant committed any of several enumerated criminal offenses, including those "involving violence, possession of a weapon, or use of a weapon"; and (4) that the crime was intended to further the interests of the gang. Butler v.