Butler v. State
[…] The District of Columbia, however, follows a different rule. The titles in its law are part of the D.C. Code, but are given limited significance in interpreting the statute. See, e.g., Facebook v. Wint, 199 A.3d 625, 629-30 (D.C. 2019) (holding that legislative titles are of "limited utility when weighed against plain statutory language"); see also Cherry v. District of Columbia, 164 A.3d 922, 928 (D.C. 2017) (noting that the significance of the title should "not be exaggerated"). As a result, although the title of DC § 22-405 says that it concerns "assault on member of police force, campus or university special police, or fire department," the text of the provision clearly covers a broader sweep of conduct, including conduct that we would not consider assault in Maryland.