Butler v. State
[…] MD. CODE, Criminal Law ("CR") § 3-202(a). Second-degree assault "encompasses three types of common law assault and battery: (1) the 'intent to frighten assault'; (2) attempted battery; and (3) battery." Snyder v. State, 210 Md. App. 370, 380 (2013); CR § 3-203(a). Whether Butler's conviction for "assault on a police officer" was a crime of violence that falls into Maryland's definition of assault requires us to review the statute under which he was convicted.

Butler was convicted in 2015 of violating § 22-405 of the District of Columbia Code, titled "assault on member of police force, campus or university special police, or fire department." At that time, § 22-405 read, in pertinent part, "whoever without justifiable and excusable cause, assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with a law enforcement officer on account of, or while that law enforcement officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." D.C. CODE § 22-405(b).

The statute has since been amended, but for our analysis, we cite to the version of the statute in effect at the time of Butler's conviction.