Butler v. State
[…] Derr v. State, 434 Md. 88, 129 (2013). If an element of the offense has not been established by the evidence, the conviction "fails as a matter of law." Smith v. State, 225 Md. App. 516, 520 (2015).

Butler was convicted under Title 5 of the Public Safety Article of the Maryland Code. MD. CODE, Public Safety ("PS") § 5-133. Subsection (c)(1) of that section states that "a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of: (i) a crime of violence ... or (iii) an offense under the laws of another state or the United States that would constitute" a crime of violence. PS § 5-133(c)(1).