Butler v. Schnuck Markets, Inc.
[…] On August 31, 2017, the court denied the plaintiff's motion. The plaintiff appeals.

¶ 7 The sole issue on appeal is whether the plaintiff's third amended complaint, which was filed after the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, may be deemed to have been filed at the time of the original complaint (the plaintiff's third amended complaint is barred by the applicable statute of limitations period unless the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original complaint).

¶ 8 Section 2-616(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure governs the relation back doctrine and provides as follows:

"The cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in any amended pleading shall not be barred by lapse of time under any statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time within which an action may be brought or right asserted, if the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the original pleading was filed, and if it shall appear from the original and amended pleadings that the cause of action asserted, or the defense or cross claim interposed in the amended pleading grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in the original pleading, even though the original pleading was defective in that it failed to allege the performance of some act or the existence of some fact or some other matter which is a necessary condition precedent to the right of recovery or defense asserted, if the condition precedent has in fact been performed, and for the purpose of preserving the cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in the amended pleading, and for that purpose only, an amendment to any pleading shall be held to relate back to the date of the filing of the original pleading so amended." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 2016).