5:20-cv-02581
[…] A public institution is defined as “an institution that is operated by or controlled by the Federal government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State such as a city or county, . . . [but] does not include a publicly operated community residence 7 which serves 16 or fewer residents.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.201. A resident of a public institution is defined as “a person who can receive substantially all of his or her food and shelter while living in a public institution. The person need not be receiving treatment and services available in the institution and is a resident regardless of whether the resident or anyone else pays for all food, shelter, and other services in the institution.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.201.
IV. ANALYSIS
There is no dispute that Butler has not fully exhausted administrative remedies and no “final decision” has been made.