CIVIL NO. 3:06CV599.
[…] (Pl.'s Dep. 32:18-22.) Thus, as was the case in Hot Shot, the Plaintiff is not entitled to a presumption of ordinary care because he failed to establish that his retrograde amnesia was caused by the injuries he suffered in the accident.Hot Shot, 563 S.E.2d at 770.
Finally, the Plaintiff cites Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-842 for the proposition that the Defendant was required to provide an audible signal, i.e., honk his horn, before initiating a pass around the Plaintiff. (Pl.'s Trial Mem. at 5.) Section 46.2-842 mandates that " the driver of an overtaken vehicle shall give way to the right in favor of the overtaking vehicle on audible signal and shall not increase the speed of his vehicle until completely passed by the overtaking vehicle." (Emphasis added). Clearly, this Section imposes an affirmative duty on the driver of a vehicle being overtaken to yield to the overtaking vehicle if the overtaking vehicle first provides an "audible signal."