Butler v. Mahkahta Trucking
[…] In October 2018, the ULJ determined that "[n]one of [Butler's] arguments are new information or evidence" that would necessitate an additional hearing. Accordingly, the ULJ affirmed her findings of fact and decision from August 2018. Butler appeals.

DECISION

In reviewing a ULJ's decision on unemployment benefits, this court "may affirm the decision of the [ULJ] or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2018). A petitioner's substantial rights may be prejudiced if, among other things, "the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision" are (1) "affected by other errors of law," (2) "unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted," or (3) "arbitrary or capricious." Id. at (4)-(6)

I. The ULJ's decision that Butler committed employment misconduct is supported by substantial evidence.

An employee who is discharged for employment misconduct "is ineligible for all unemployment benefits." Minn.