No. 54902
[…] "Factors to be considered include the timeliness of the application, the possibility of prejudice to the other party and whether the applicant's presence will enable the court to make a complete determination of the issues." A. Secondino Sons., Inc., supra.
On November 4, 1991, the court granted Mr. LaPointe's motion to cite in and ordered defendant LaPointe "to serve Wade Beecher with a summons and complaint in the form attached. . . ." The "form attached" was entitled, and is a "Third Party Complaint."
Connecticut's impleader statute General Statutes
Section 52-102a states in pertinent part, that:
(a) A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court, if, in its discretion it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded. . . . (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes Section 52-102a. Practice Book Section 117 contains similar language.
There is no "statutory right to implead a third party; the statute commits the decision of such motions to the sound discretion of the trial court." Cupina v. Bernklau, 17 Conn.