No. 54902
[…] Beecher states that this failure renders this court without subject matter jurisdiction. The third party plaintiff, in opposing the motion to dismiss, claims, inter alia, that a motion to dismiss is not the proper way to challenge a third party complaint and that the court properly permitted this third party complaint.
As was noted, supra, Mr. LaPointe, pursuant to General Statutes Section 52-102, moved to cite in Mr. Beecher. Section 52-102 states, in pertinent part, that:
Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein . . .
General Statutes Section 52-102.