45697-4-II
[…] II Verbatim Report of Proceedings (VRP) at 207. Frost braked to increase the distance between the cars, but Butler's vehicle "approach[ed] [his vehicle] fast" in spite of his efforts. II VRP at 211-12. Frost opined, without objection, that Butler's slowing must have resulted from her also braking and that "there was nothing [he] could have done to avoid [the accident] ... [because] there was not enough distance or time" to do so given Butler's unsafe merge. II VRP at 222.
Frost proposed a jury instruction based on the duties of a driver found in RCW 46.61.305(1) and (3). The instruction, given by the trial court as number 17, read in relevant part:
RCW 46.61.305(1) provides that "[n]o person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided."RCW 46.61.305(3) provides that "[n]o person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided herein to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give such signal."
A statute provides that no person shall move right upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety.