No. CV98-0578124
[…] Because of this circumstance, the plaintiff submits, the case should not have been heard pursuant to General Statutes § 52-549n, which limits fact-finders to hear only "contract actions," although the matter may have been appropriate for hearing before an attorney trial referee pursuant to General Statutes § 52-434(a)(4). Upon consideration of the plain language of the applicable statutes, the court finds that it was proper to have referred this matter either to an attorney fact-finder or attorney trial referee because the requirements of both § CT Page 614 52-549n and § 52-434(a)(4), respectively, were satisfied in this case.
General Statutes § 52-549n provides: "Certain contract actions referred to factfinders. Rules of procedure. In accordance with the provisions of section 51-14, the judges of the Superior Court may make such rules as they deem necessary to provide a procedure in accordance with which the court, in its discretion, may refer to a fact-finder for proceedings authorized pursuant to this chapter, any contract action pending in the Superior Court, except claims under insurance contracts for uninsured and or underinsured motorist coverage, in which only money damages are claimed and which is based upon an express or implied promise to pay a definite sum, and in which the amount, legal interest or property in controversy is less than fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs. Such cases may be referred to a fact-finder only after the certificate of closed pleadings has been filed, no claim for a jury trial has been filed at the time of reference, and the time prescribed in section 52-215 for filing a jury trial claim within thirty days of the return day or within ten days after the issue of fact has been joined has expired."