No. CV98-0578124
[…] Because Ruth signed a contract and because the plaintiff brought an action for less than fifty thousand dollars, the finder of fact could hear the case pursuant to either General Statutes § 52-549n or by operation of the overlapping provisions of § 52-434(a)(4). E.I. Constructors, Inc. v. Scinto, supra, 12 Conn. App. 353. See also Seal Audio, Inc. v. Bozak, Inc., supra, 199 Conn. 502; Rostenberg-Doern Co. v. Weiner, supra, 17 Conn. App. 299. Accordingly the Labor Commissioner cannot prevail on this issue.
General Statutes § 31-72 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a-31-71l [related to payment of wages] or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k [related to payment of fringe benefits upon termination of employment] . . . such employee may recover . . . in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action. The Labor Commissioner may collect the full amount of any such unpaid wages . . . as well as interest calculated in accordance with the provisions of section 31-265 from the date the wages . . . should have been received, had payment been made in a timely maimer. In addition, the Labor Commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to recover twice the full amount of unpaid wages . . . and the employer shall be required to pay the costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as maybe allowed by the court. The commissioner shall distribute any wages . . . collected pursuant to this section to the appropriate person."
B