3:22-cv-1062-B-BN
[…] Nos. 9, 10.
But, if he was, he has yet to exhaust state court remedies as to such a challenge. That is, there is no indication that Butler has submitted the factual and legal basis of any Section 2254 claim concerning the civil commitment to the highest available state court for review in a procedurally correct manner. See Satterwhite v. Lynaugh, 886 F.2d 90, 92-93 (5th Cir. 1989).
Although Butler filed a direct appeal, he did not seek further review in the Texas Supreme Court, the highest state court in Texas for civil matters. See TEX. CONST. art. V. § 3(a). Nor does Butler show that he has sought state habeas relief related to the civil commitment. Cf. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.002(e) (providing that the Texas Supreme Court has jurisdiction to “issue a writ of habeas corpus when a person is restrained in his liberty by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge on account of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case”); Rubio v. Davis, No. 20-20158, 2022 WL 1449702 (5th Cir. May 9, 2022) (per curiam) (affirming dismissal for failure to exhaust of Section 2254 petition challenging civil commitment under Chapter 841).
II. Limitations