Butler v. Commonwealth
[…] Allen, 103 A.3d at 370 (citations omitted).

Butler initially made bail on his terroristic threats charge. His time spent in custody from October 10, 2014, until February 9, 2015, was solely on the separate intimidation charges for which he did not make bail and for which he was found not guilty. Butler has not pointed us to any statute that authorizes the sentencing judge to provide a person with credit to a sentence for time spent in custody on another unrelated charge even though that person was later found not guilty on that charge.

However, Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code provides four scenarios on how time is to be allocated:

Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9701 - 9799.41.

(1) Credit against the . . . term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge was based . . .

(2) Credit . . . shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody under a prior sentence if he is later reprosecuted and resentenced for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts . . .

(3) If the defendant is serving multiple sentences, and if one of the sentences is set aside as the result of direct or collateral attack, credit . . . shall be given for all time served in relation to the sentence set aside . . .

(4) If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later prosecuted on another charge growing out of an act or acts that occurred prior to his arrest, credit . . . shall be given for all time spent in custody under the former
charge that has not been credited against another sentence.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9760.

The fourth scenario is the only one that could possibly apply.