Butler v. Charlotte–Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ.
[…] See Warren v. Buncombe County Bd. of Educ., 80 N.C.App. 656, 658, 343 S.E.2d 225, 226 (1986) (holding principals fall within the statutory definition of a “teacher” for purposes of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–325). However, we cannot agree with Petitioner's contention that only complaints maintained in her personnel file could serve as the basis for her dismissal. Our General Assembly has enacted extensive legislation concerning the hiring and firing of school system employees. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 115C–325 & 115C–287.1; see alsoN.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–325(e)(4) (2011) (“Dismissal ... shall not be based on conduct or actions which occurred more than three years before the written notice of the superintendent's intention to recommend dismissal or demotion is mailed to the career employee.”); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–325(j)(4) (2011) (“Rules of evidence shall not apply to a hearing conducted by a hearing officer. The hearing officer may give probative effect to evidence that is of a kind commonly relied on by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of serious affairs.”). We infer from this extensive legislation that our General Assembly would have articulated the bright-line rule Petitioner requests—that complaints must be maintained in an employee's personnel file in order to serve as a basis for dismissal—if it so intended.