Butler v. Charlotte–Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ.
[…] D. Substantial Evidence

Petitioner further contends the trial court erred in concluding under the whole record test that the Board's decision to dismiss Petitioner was supported by substantial evidence. We disagree and hold there was substantial evidence in the record supporting each alleged ground for dismissal.

We apply the whole record test, see Part III(A), supra, in determining whether there was sufficient evidence in the record to support the Board's decision to terminate Petitioner's employment. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–325(e) provides:

(e) Grounds for Dismissal or Demotion of a Career Employee.

(1) Grounds.—No career employee shall be dismissed or demoted or employed on a part-time basis except for one or more of the following:

a. Inadequate performance.

....

i. Failure to fulfill the duties and responsibilities imposed upon teachers or school administrators by the General Statutes of this State.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–325(e) (2011). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C288 describes the powers and duties of a public school system principal and provides, in pertinent part:

To Improve Instruction and Community Spirit.—The principal shall give suggestions to teachers for the improvement of instruction.