Butler v. Charlotte–Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ.
[…] Without knowledge, Petitioner's claim of waiver must fail. We hold the Board and the trial court properly concluded that the Board did not waive its right to dismiss Petitioner based on her pre-contract-renewal conduct.

C. Personnel Files

Petitioner next contends the Board should not have been permitted to consider staff complaints against Petitioner that were not maintained in Petitioner's personnel file in reaching its decision to dismiss her. We disagree.

Petitioner relies on N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 115C–325(b) and 115C–276(l) in support of her argument on this issue. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–325(b) provides:

Personnel Files.—The superintendent shall maintain in his office a personnel file for each teacher that contains any complaint, commendation, or suggestion for correction or improvement about the teacher's professional conduct, except that the superintendent may elect not to place in a teacher's file (i) a letter of complaint that contains invalid, irrelevant, outdated, or false information or (ii) a letter of complaint when there is no documentation of an attempt to resolve the issue.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–325(b) (2011). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–276(l) provides:

To Maintain Personnel Files and to Participate in Firing and Demoting of Staff.—The superintendent shall maintain in his office a personnel file for each teacher that contains complaints, commendations, or suggestions for correction or improvement about the teacher and shall participate in the firing and demoting of staff, as provided in G.S. 115C–325.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–276(l) (2011).