Butler v. Charlotte–Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ.
[…] These findings of fact indicate that the Board was unaware of Petitioner's conduct and the reports that served as grounds for Petitioner's dismissal at the time it decided to renew her contract. It would be illogical to conclude that the Board knowingly and voluntarily relinquished its right to dismiss Petitioner based upon evidence of which it had no knowledge. The Case Manager's legal conclusion that the Board waived this right is immaterial, as the Board rejected this conclusion, and we afford no deference to the Case Manager's conclusions of law on appeal. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–325 (i1)(2) (2011) (“The hearing officer shall not make a recommendation as to conclusions of law ....”). Moreover, we note that Petitioner's renewal contract contemplated that Petitioner “may procedures set forth in G.S. 115C–325 applicable to career teachers.”