Butler Mfg. Co. v. Miranowski
[…] There is no evidence that Miranowski objected to the charges. Because of Miranowski's acquiescence in the charges, the law can imply a promise to pay those charges. See American Druggists Insurance v. Thompson Lumber Co., 349 N.W.2d 569, 573 (Minn.Ct.App. 1984) (citing Meagher v. Kavli, 251 Minn. 477, 487, 88 N.W.2d 871, 879 (1958)).

Miranowski also argues that the trial court erred in awarding prejudgment interest on the amount of the judgment representing the late payment charges. Miranowski bases his argument on Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1 (1984) which prohibits prejudgment interest awards on "that portion of any verdict or report which is founded upon interest, or costs, disbursements, attorney fees, or other similar items added by the court." The late payment charges do not fall into any of these categories. Accordingly, we do not find any error in the trial court's award of prejudgment interest on the late payment charges.