No. S–13–123.
[…] The petition method is governed by Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 79–413 to 79–422 (Reissue 2008 & Cum.Supp.2012). The petition method may be conducted in two ways: by petition signed by the voters or by the actions of the boards of education for the separate school districts. East Butler and the Prague District utilized the latter petition method to initiate the merger and reorganization proceedings under discussion. East Butler and the Prague District filed their petition and plan for dissolution and merger with the Reorganization Committee on April 13, 2010, under § 79–415(1), which provides:
In addition to the petitions of legal voters pursuant to section 79–413, changes in boundaries and the creation of a new school district may be initiated and accepted by the school board or board of education of any district that is not a member of a learning community.