Buterbaugh v. Twp. of Readington
[…] The motion judge granted the Township's summary judgment motion and set forth his reasons in a written decision. The judge found the competing expert reports presented a fact question as to whether a dangerous condition existed but that, even if the factual question was resolved in plaintiff's favor, plaintiff failed to show that defendant had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition or that the Township's failure to adequately protect against the alleged dangerous condition was "palpably unreasonable" as required by N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. The court also further concluded that there was no genuine issue of fact as to whether the Township was immune from liability under N.J.S.A. 59:4-7, which immunizes a public entity where the plaintiff's injury is "caused solely by the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather conditions."