Buterbaugh v. Twp. of Readington
[…] Plaintiff also alleges that liability should attach due to the Township's failure to adequately warn the public that a dangerous condition existed. To the extent that this argument can survive plaintiff's failure to show the Township had sufficient notice of a dangerous condition, it seeks to impose liability based upon the Township's failure to post signage as suggested in Litwornia's report. This argument must also fail in light of the immunity provided by N.J.S.A. 59:4-5, which states that a public entity is not liable "for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markings or other similar devices."