Buterbaugh v. Twp. of Readington
[…] Davis v. Devereux Found., 209 N.J. 269, 286 (2012).

The TCA provides general immunity for all governmental bodies except in circumstances where the Legislature has specifically provided for liability. See N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 and 59:2-1; see also Bell v. Bell, 83 N.J. 417, 423 (1980). "Under the Act, immunity is the norm, unless liability is provided for by the Act." Davenport v. Borough of Closter, 2 94 N.J. Super. 635, 637 (App. Div. 1996).

Plaintiff seeks to impose liability upon the Township here based upon the liability provision of N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, which provides in pertinent part:

A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that
. . . .
b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under [N.J.S.A.] 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have
taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides further that liability may not be imposed for a dangerous condition "if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable."