CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:10-CV-01376.
[…] In support of this argument, Pot-O-Gold cites Walling v. Jacksonville Paper Co., 317 U.S. 564 (1945) — a case analyzing whether an employee is covered under the FLSA. However, FLSA regulations have warned against equating the interstate commerce requirement of the Motor Carrier Act exemption with the FLSA's requirement that an employee be engaged in interstate commerce. 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1) ("Since the interstate commerce regulated under the two acts is not identical . . ., such transportation may or may not be considered also a movement in interstate commerce within the meaning of the Motor Carrier Act."). FLSA regulations regarding the Motor Carrier Act exemption expressly defer to rulings of the Department of Transportation (formerly issued by the Interstate Commerce Commission) on the scope of the Act: