NO. PD–1662–13
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.04(d) (West 2013); see also Brown, 98 S.W.3d at 185 (“The 1973 Practice Commentary to Section 20.04 also states that former Section 20.04(b) reflected ‘the Model Code's overriding concern for the victim's safety’ because like ‘prior art. 1177a before its amendment in 1933, [former] Section 20.04(b) encourages the victims' safe return by reducing the penalty one grade if he is released alive and in a safe place.’ ”). The statute does not guarantee immunity from arrest or prosecution. Cf. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.041(h) (West 2013) (“It is an exception to the application of this section that the actor voluntarily delivered the child to a designated emergency infant care provider under Section 262.302, Family Code.”). It is true that the legislature passed the statute to encourage the safe release of kidnap victims, but that incentive should not be used as an undetectable extension charm on the definition of “safe.”