NO. PD–1662–13
[…] If this statutory scheme ultimately provides too little encouragementto overcome a defendant's fear of apprehension such that he will seek to take advantage of this statute, this Court should not be required to sweeten the deal by adjusting its standard for defining a safe place.
.J.K. Rowling, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (Arthur A. Levine 2009).
As far as disincentive is concerned, setting a standard that focuses solely upon the victim's safe return is no more onerous than the statutory renunciation defense, and in some ways it is less so. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.04(a) (West 2013) (“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Section 15.01 that under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal objective the actor avoided commission of the offense attempted by abandoning his criminal conduct or, if abandonment was insufficient to avoid commission of the offense, by taking further affirmative action that prevented the commission.”). Section 15.04 not only requires that a defendant renounce his criminal objective out of genuine repentance or change of heart, it also requires the defendant to take affirmative steps to prevent the commission of an offense.