Busz v. O'Malley
[…] Gruber v. Creditors' Prot. Serv., 742 F.3d 271, 274 (7th Cir. 2014).

In his complaint, Busz wrote “NA” under the prompts referring to the dates of the relevant ALJ and Appeals Council determination, and did not attach any copies of either decision. [DE 1 at 1.] Additionally, he did not plead factual content showing that his administrative remedies have been exhausted. He did not identify any agency decision from which Busz is appealing. Rather, Busz identifies only the amount of benefits he is receiving as a basis for his complaint. Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1402(a), a determination regarding the amount of supplemental security income is an “initial determination” subject to further review. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(a)(1). “The regulations describe the process of administrative review and explain your right to judicial review after you have taken all the necessary administrative steps.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.900(a). Busz does not allege that he has taken the necessary administrative steps to obtain judicial review in this case.

Although the exhaustion requirement may, in certain rare circumstances, be excused, this case is not one of those extraordinary circumstances.