No. CV 03-0481415 S
[…] In support of its position, the Union relies on two statutes: General Statutes § 7-468(d) and § 7-470(b)(3), as amended by P.A. 93-426, §§ 4 and 5.
General Statutes § 7-468(d) provides: "When an employee organization has been designated in accordance with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, it shall have a duty of fair representation to the members of that unit." (Emphasis added.)
General Statute § 7-470(b) provides in relevant part: "Employee organizations or their agents are prohibited from: . . . (3) breaching their duty of fair representation pursuant to section 7-468 . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Prior to the passage of P.A. 93-426, claims involving the duty of fair representation received similar treatment under Connecticut and federal law.