No. CV 03-0481415 S
[…] Furthermore, "[t]he issue of standing implicates subject matter jurisdiction and is therefore a basis for granting a motion to dismiss." St. George v. Gordon, 264 Conn. 538, 544, 825 A.2d 90 (2003); see also Practice Book § 10-31(a).
DISCUSSION A. Count Two: Breach of Duty of Fair Representation
The Union moves to dismiss Count Two asserting that the state labor board has primary jurisdiction over claims by municipal employees for a union's alleged breach of the duty of fair representation. In support of its position, the Union relies on two statutes: General Statutes § 7-468(d) and § 7-470(b)(3), as amended by P.A. 93-426, §§ 4 and 5.
General Statutes § 7-468(d) provides: "When an employee organization has been designated in accordance with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, it shall have a duty of fair representation to the members of that unit." (Emphasis added.)
General Statute § 7-470(b) provides in relevant part: "Employee organizations or their agents are prohibited from: . . . (3) breaching their duty of fair representation pursuant to section 7-468 . . ." (Emphasis added.)