Bustillos v. Shinn
[…] Therefore, his trial and subsequent conviction were obtained in violation of his due process right[s].” (ECF No. 1 at 7). Bustillos asserts there is a presumption that, once a defendant is found incompetent, evidence of restoration is required and that no such evidence was presented in his case. (ECF No. 1 at 8). Bustillos also contends his low IQ was a mental capacity issue and rendered him unable to understand the nature of the proceedings against him and assist in his defense, citing Arizona Revised Statutes § 36-551. (ECF No. 1 at 6).

Bustillos appears to reference Arizona Revised Statutes § 36-551.01(A), which provides:

A person with a developmental disability in this state shall not be denied as the result of the developmental disability the rights, benefits, and privileges guaranteed by the constitution and laws of the United States and the constitution and laws of this state. The rights of persons with developmental disabilities which are specifically enumerated in this chapter are in addition to all other rights enjoyed by such persons.