No. CIV 13-0971 JB/GBW
[…] RESTATEMENT OF EMPLOYMENT LAW § 3.01 (Proposed Final Draft 2014)(referencing § 50-4-2 when stating that laws governing timely payment of wages "regulate the timing of payment of wages and often require payment of the undisputed part of wages.")(emphasis added). In fact, there is no case law authorizing a private cause of action under § 50-4-2(b) for wages of disputed compensability. New Mexico labor statutes provide mechanisms to sue for wages in dispute, unpaid overtime, and minimum wages. Specifically, § 50-4-26(C) provides that employers "shall be liable to employees affected in the amount of their unpaid or underpaid minimum wages." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-26(C). Then, § 50-4-26(D) provides a cause of action to recover those unpaid wages:
An action to recover such liability may be maintained . . . by any one or more employees for and on behalf of the employee or employees and for other employees similarly situated, or such employee or employees may designate an agent or representative to maintain such action on behalf of all employees similarly situated.Section 50-4-26(D) NMSA. As stated above, however, the NMMWA exempts public employers like Hidalgo County from these provisions. See N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 50-4-21(B), (C)(3).
Second, § 50-4-7 provides a specific procedure for recovering wages in dispute from public employers. See N.M. Stat.