Bustamante v. O'Brien
[…] Roque v. Paskow , 812 So. 2d 500, 503 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (citing Fussell v. Fussell , 778 So. 2d 517, 518 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001), and Dickinson v. Dickinson , 746 So. 2d 1253, 1254 (Fla. 5th DCA 1999) ). To obtain a modification, a party must show a substantial change in circumstances necessitating the modification together with a determination that the best interests of the child will be served by the change. Pomeranz , 961 So. 2d at 1070 ; Roque , 812 So. 2d at 503 ; see also § 61.13(2)(c), Fla Stat. (2018) (stating that "modification of a parenting plan and time-sharing schedule requires a showing of a substantial, material, and unanticipated change of circumstances").

Whether changes to a final judgment are a modification or a clarification presents a question of law reviewed de novo. See Shinitzky v.