No. 27175.
[…] [¶ 9.] Busselman attempts to distinguish Smith, Thieman, and J.K. Dean. He argues that unlike the roads in those cases, the service road in this case was not open for vehicular travel, was not improved, and was not maintained. Therefore, Busselman argues that this dedication/acceptance dispute would not require the governmental authority to open, improve, or maintain the service road. SeeSDCL 11–3–12 (“No governing body shall be required to open, improve, or maintain any such dedicated streets, alleys, ways, commons, or other public ground solely by virtue of having approved a plat or having partially accepted any such dedication, donation or grant.” (emphasis added)).
[¶ 10.] Here, however, the circuit court did not just determine that the plat had been “approved” or “partially accepted”: the court found the service road had been “accepted” as a right-of-way for public use.