Busselle v. Trainer (In re Estate of Busselle)
[…] The court issued an order providing that appellant would have until April 28, 2017, to file an itemized statement of services rendered or his claims would be denied.

On April 28, 2017, appellant filed a supplemental response with exhibits that purportedly demonstrated the hours he spent working for the estate and itemizing his expenses. In his supplemental response, appellant also argued that his claim for compensation as a personal representative was not time-barred because claims for personal representative compensation were expressly excluded from the usual time limits pursuant to MCL 700.3803(3)(c), which provides in pertinent part that "[t]his section [MCL 700.3803] does not affect or prevent . . . [c]ollection of compensation for services rendered and reimbursement of expenses advanced by the personal representative."