Busselle v. Trainer (In re Estate of Busselle)
[…] Claims not presented within the applicable time limits are barred. MCL 700.3803(1) and (2). In this case, appellant asserted that he was entitled to compensation based on his work as the personal representative, which was obviously a role he held after the decedent's death. This constituted a claim against the estate. See MCL 700.1103(g) (defining a claim to include, in relevant part, "a liability of the estate that arises at or after the decedent's death . . . including . . . costs and expenses of administration").

Because appellant's claim arose after the decedent's death, MCL 700.3803(2) is implicated rather than MCL 700.3803(1). The time limits in MCL 700.3803(2) are as follows: