Busselle v. Trainer (In re Estate of Busselle)
[…] (a) For a claim based on a contract with the personal representative, within 4 months after performance by the personal representative is due.

(b) For a claim to which subdivision (a) does not apply, within 4 months after the claim arises or the time specified in subsection (1)(a), whichever is later.
However, MCL 700.3803(3) provides three exceptions to the time limits for presenting claims imposed by MCL 700.3803(1) and (2). The only exception at issue in this case is located in MCL 700.3803(3)(c), which provides in relevant part that "[t]his section does not affect or prevent . . . [c]ollection of compensation for services rendered and reimbursement of expenses advanced by the personal representative . . . ."

The parties do not argue that MCL 700.3803(1)(a) would provide a later ending date than MCL 700.3803(2)(b), and there is no indication that such would be the case. MCL 700.3803(1)(a) is inapplicable to the instant case. --------