Busselle v. Trainer (In re Estate of Busselle)
[…] In reaching this conclusion, we must reject appellant's argument that MCL 700.3803(3)(c) does not distinguish between current and former personal representatives: the statutory provision clearly refers only to "the" personal representative, and a former personal representative is no longer the personal representative. Indeed, once appellant was terminated from his role as the personal representative, he lost "the right and power pertaining to the office of personal representative" and no longer had any "authority to represent the estate in a pending or future proceeding." MCL 700.3608. We further note that our conclusion is in accord with the provision in MCL 700.1201(c) that EPIC "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which include . . . promot[ing] a speedy and efficient system for liquidating a decedent's estate and making distribution to the decedent's successors." Hence, because appellant's claim for compensation was not "based on a contract with the personal representative," MCL 700.3803(2)(a) is inapplicable and the pertinent time limit is provided by MCL 700.3803(2)(b).