Case No. 07-12888.
[…] Mr. Furton represents that this course of events and other disagreements in the presentation of this action have led to a breakdown of the attorney-client relationship. The Court agrees and therefore will grant the motion for withdrawal.
Additionally, the Court finds that the present case must be dismissed pursuant to the doctrine of judicial estoppel. Apart from failing to inform counsel of the pendency of bankruptcy proceedings, the plaintiff also failed to disclose the present claim as an asset in his bankruptcy papers. Section 521(1) of the Bankruptcy Code requires a debtor to file "a schedule of assets and liabilities, a schedule of current income and current expenditures, and a statement of the debtor's financial affairs." 11 U.S.C. § 521(1). It is beyond dispute that a cause of action is an asset within the meaning of this statute. See Eubanks v. CBSK Financial Group, Inc., 385 F.3d 894, 897 (6th Cir. 2004).