No. M2011-01893-COA-R3-CV
[…] --------
Even if a court has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, the UCCJEA allows the court to decline to exercise that jurisdiction "at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-222 (emphasis added); In re B.N.W.,No. M2004-02710-COA-R3-JV, 2005 WL 3487792, at *16 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 20, 2005). That is the determination made by the trial court here.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-222(b) sets forth factors to be considered by a court in determining whether "it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction": the length of time the child has lived outside of this state, the distance between the Tennessee court and the other state's court, the parties' financial circumstances, any agreement between the parties as to the appropriate state, the nature and location of the evidence needed to resolve the