Bushman v. Fid. Nat'l Title Ins., Co.
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.526(u). Plaintiffs allege that defendants are in the real property title insurance and closing business, and that they perform numerous underwriting and title agency functions, including, among other things, conducting the settlement and closing of real estate sales transactions. As part of these services, plaintiffs allege that defendants collect and disburse sales proceeds, and charged and collected from plaintiffs real estate transfer taxes.

SRETT must be paid by the seller at a rate of $3.75 per $500 of property, within 15 days of the sale. Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.525.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.526(u) provides that transfers are exempt from the tax "if the state equalized valuation of that property is equal to or lesser than the state equalized valuation on the date of purchaser on the date of acquisition by the seller or transferor for that same interest in property."

Plaintiffs originally filed this suit in Wayne County Circuit Court against the title insurance companies and title agencies remaining here, as well against the Michigan Department of the Treasury ("Department").