WILLIAM DAVID BUSH, Plaintiff, v. ROCHELLE WALENSKY, et al., Defendants.
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 71.20. Section 71.31(b) provides:
(b) The Director may require detention of a carrier until the completion of the measures outlined in this part that are necessary to prevent the introduction or spread of a communicable disease. The Director may issue a controlled free pratique to the carrier stipulating what measures are to be met, but such issuance does not prevent the periodic boarding of a carrier and the inspection of persons and records to verify that the conditions have been met for granting the pratique.42 C.F.R. § 71.31(b).
Plaintiff contends the Order is inconsistent with Section 71.20 and 42 C.F.R. § 71.11, which provides that “[a] carrier at any foreign port clearing or departing for any U.S. port shall not be required to obtain or deliver a bill of health.”
3. Discussion