WILLIAM DAVID BUSH, Plaintiff, v. ROCHELLE WALENSKY, et al., Defendants.
[…] (a) The Director may conduct public health prevention measures, at U.S. ports of entry or other locations, through non-invasive procedures as defined in section 71.1 to detect the potential presence of communicable diseases.
(b) As part of the public health prevention measures, the Director may require individuals to provide contact information such as U.S. and foreign addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, and other contact information, as well as information concerning their intended destination, health status, known or possible exposure history, and travel history.
42 C.F.R. § 71.20. Section 71.31(b) provides:
(b) The Director may require detention of a carrier until the completion of the measures outlined in this part that are necessary to prevent the introduction or spread of a communicable disease. The Director may issue a controlled free pratique to the carrier stipulating what measures are to be met, but such issuance does not prevent the periodic boarding of a carrier and the inspection of persons and records to verify that the conditions have been met for granting the pratique.42 C.F.R. § 71.31(b).
Plaintiff contends the Order is inconsistent with Section 71.20 and 42 C.F.R. § 71.11, which provides that “[a] carrier at any foreign port clearing or departing for any U.S. port shall not be required to obtain or deliver a bill of health.”
3. Discussion