WILLIAM DAVID BUSH, Plaintiff, v. ROCHELLE WALENSKY, et al., Defendants.
[…] See 86 FR 7387-01. Likewise, while he contends the timing of the Order is arbitrary, he does not address the Order's detailed discussion of recent rapid increases in infection rates and the discovery of new variants of COVID-19 in various parts of the world or explain why the CDC acted unreasonably in responding to these developments by issuing the Order.
Finally, the Court rejects Plaintiff's reliance on 42 C.F.R. § 71.11, which provides that “[a] carrier at any foreign port clearing or departing for any U.S. port shall not be required to obtain or deliver a bill of health.” While the term “bill of health” is not defined in the regulation, a Florida District Court recently explained that a “bill of health” was a mechanism adopted in 1893 when Congress federalized quarantine power: