WILLIAM DAVID BUSH, Plaintiff, v. ROCHELLE WALENSKY, et al., Defendants.
[…] 2. The Public Health Service Act and Implementing Regulations
The Order was issued under Section 361 of the Public Health Service Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 264. 86 FR 7387-01. Section 361(a) provides:
Promulgation and Enforcement by Surgeon General. The Surgeon General, with the approval of the Secretary, is authorized to make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession. For purposes of carrying out and enforcing such regulations, the Surgeon General may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.42 U.S.C. § 264(a). Although this provisions assigns authority to the Surgeon General, all statutory powers and functions of the Surgeon General were transferred to the Secretary of HHS in 4 1966, 31 Fed.Reg. 8855 (June 25, 1966), 80 Stat. 1610 (1966), see also Pub.