WILLIAM DAVID BUSH, Plaintiff, v. ROCHELLE WALENSKY, et al., Defendants.
[…] First, Plaintiff's assertion that the regulations do not allow the CDC to regulate airlines bound for the United States is plainly contradicted by regulations found in Part 71 of 42 C.F.R. Subchapter F, governing “Foreign Quarantines.” For example, Section 71.4 requires “any airline with a flight arriving into the United States” to make certain data “available to the Director for passengers or crew who, as determined by the Director, may be at risk of exposure to a communicable disease.” Likewise, under Section 71.44, the “Director may require disinsection of an aircraft if it has left a foreign area that is infected with insect-borne communicable disease and the aircraft is suspected of harboring insects of public health importance.” Conversely, no regulation expressly limits the CDC's authority with respect to airlines.
Plaintiff's reliance on Skyworks, Ltd. v. Centers for Disease Control & Prevention is also misplaced.