In re Marriage of Bush
[…] upon his failure to properly plead a claim for serious endangerment pursuant to section 610.5(a) of the Act. 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) (Wes 2016). Therefore, Steven suffered no prejudice when Gretchen improperly labeled her motion to dismiss as pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code instead of section 2-619.1 of the Code, the latter of which permits a party to file a motion to dismiss that combines a motion under section 2-615 and a motion under section 2-619 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-615, 619, 619.1 (West 2016).

¶ 65 Again, pursuant to section 610.5(a) of the Act, neither parent may seek to modify an existing allocation within two years of the date on which it was made unless the parent seeking modification presents affidavits showing that "there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his or her mental, moral, or physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West 2016). Since Steven filed his first emergency petition only three months after the trial court awarded Gretchen sole custody of the children, this is the standard that applies in this case.