In re Marriage of Bush
[…] Id. Once decision-making responsibilities have been allocated, the modification of that allocation is governed by section 610.5 of the Act. 750 ILCS 5/610.5 (West 2016). Under that provision, a court may modify the allocation if it finds, on the basis of facts that have arisen since the entry of the current parenting plan or allocation order that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parents and that modification is necessary to serve the child's best interests. 750 ILCS 5/610.5(c) (West 2016). However, neither parent may seek to modify an existing allocation within two years of the date on which it was made unless the parent seeking modification presents affidavits showing that "there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his or her mental, moral, or physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development." 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West 2016).

¶ 42 As support for his argument that the "best interests" standard applies here, Steven references a "clarification" to section 610.5(a) of the Act, which states, "[p]arenting time may be modified at any time, without a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed circumstances that necessitate a modification to serve the best interest of the child." Pub. Act 90-076 (eff. Jan. 1, 2017) (750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West 2016)).

¶ 43 We are not persuaded by Steven's argument that the proper standard here is the best