No. 01C01-9605-CR-00204.
[…] I. Indeterminate Sentences
The appellant first contends that the release eligibility provisions under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501 (1989) create indeterminate sentences, which are prohibited by Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-211. He bases this allegation on the discretionary authority of the Board of Paroles to either grant or deny parole. Thus, he argues, because the decision of the Board to grant or deny him parole is uncertain, his sentence is indeterminate.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-211 provides, in pertinent part:
"In fixing a sentence for a felony or misdemeanor, the court shall impose a specific sentence length for each offense.
(1) Specific sentences for a felony shall be for a term of years or months or life, if the defendant is sentenced to the department of correction. . . . There shall be no indeterminate sentences. Sentences for all felonies . . . shall be determinate in nature, and the defendant shall be responsible for the entire sentence. . . .
The fact that parole results in an inmate being released from confinement does not result in terminating the original sentence imposed by the sentencing court. Howell v. State, 569 S.W.2d 428, 433 (Tenn. 1978).