SHELLEY A. BUSH and JOHN BUSH, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. STEVEN E. GOREN and GOREN, GOREN & HARRIS, P.C., Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Plaintiffs conclusorily allege that the vascular-closure device "was not appropriate for use on a patient like [Shelley] because she was a lactating mother" and that its sale to her was "unlawful" because it violated "Michigan products liability law," but do not specify any common-law or statutory duty that was breached.
In 1995, the Legislature abolished the common-law duty to warn of dangers involving the use of a product and enacted a series of laws, MCL 600.2945 et seq., with respect to that duty. Greene v AP Prods, Ltd, 475 Mich 502, 507-508; 717 NW2d 855 (2006). MCL 600.2948(3) provides:
In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for harm allegedly caused by a failure to provide adequate warnings or instructions, a manufacturer or seller is not liable unless the plaintiff proves that the manufacturer knew or should have known about the risk of harm based on the scientific, technical, or medical information reasonably available at the time the specific unit of the product left the control of the manufacturer.To the extent that this subsection encompasses medical devices, it is a state requirement "with respect to" such devices that is related "to the safety or effectiveness of the device or to any other matter included in a requirement applicable to the device."