CIVIL ACTION No. 18-327
[…] "Consequently, any suit involving an injury, whether the injury is physical, mental, reputational or economic, is barred, unless the suit falls within one of the eight exceptions to immunity contained in section 8542(b)." E-Z Parks, Inc. v. Phila. Parking Auth., 532 A.2d 1272, 1277 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1987). Those eight exceptions are: (1) vehicle liability; (2) care, custody or control of personal property; (3) real property; (4) trees, traffic controls and street lighting; (5) utility service facilities; (6) streets; (7) sidewalks, and; (8) care custody or control of animals. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8542(b).
Immunity is only waived if (1) the injury was a result of an act encompassed by one of the exceptions, (2) the injury would be recoverable under common law or statute if there was no governmental immunity, and (3) "the injury was caused by the negligent acts of the local agency or an employee thereof acting within the scope of his office or duties." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 8542(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). "'[N]egligent acts' shall not include acts or conduct which constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct." Id. at § 8542(a)(2); see also Heckensweiler v. McLaughlin, 517 F. Supp. 2d 707, 719 (E.D. Pa. 2007) (observing that the township was "categorically immune from any intentional acts").
A. Abuse of Process Claim under State Law (Count II)
According to Ms.