Case No. C08-0510MJP.
[…] The trustee holds an interest in the title to the borrower's property on behalf of the lender, who is also called the beneficiary. Id. (citing John A. Gose, The Trust Deed Act in Washington, 41 Wash. L. Rev. 94, 96 (1966)). If a borrower defaults on his loan, the beneficiary may instruct the trustee to conduct a non-judicial foreclosure instead of petitioning a court to initiate the foreclosure process. Id. at 464-65. Under Washington statute, the beneficiary may replace the trustee with a successor trustee to handle the foreclosure. RCW 61.24.010(2) ("[U]pon the . . . election of the beneficiary to replace the trustee, the beneficiary shall appoint . . . a successor trustee."). The Washington Deed of Trust Act, codified as Chapter 61.24 of the Revised Code of Washington, governs the use of deeds of trust in the state of Washington. RCW 61.24.005, et seq.
Plaintiff Richard Buse owns real property encumbered by a deed of trust.