allowing discovery of the recording, in part, because the NTSB investigation was concluded
[…] " The CVR records on a 30-minute continuous loop tape all audible sounds in the cockpit, such as intra-cockpit conversations and radio conversations between the crew of the plane and ground stations and other planes." In re Air Crash Disaster at John F. Kennedy International Airport on June 24, 1975, 687 F.2d 626, 630 (2d Cir.1982). In a telephone conference with the magistrate judge, counsel for LRNA clarified that they sought production of only the cockpit area microphone CVR recording.
II.
Discovery of CVR transcripts and recordings is governed by 49 U.S.C. § 1154. This statute provides, in relevant part:
Except as provided in paragraph (4)(A) of this subsection, a court may allow discovery by a party of a cockpit or surface vehicle recorder recording if, after an in camera review of the recording, the court decides that-
(A) the parts of the transcript made available to the public ... and to the party through discovery ... do not provide the party with sufficient information for the party to receive a fair trial; and
(B) discovery of the cockpit or surface vehicle recorder recording is necessary to provide the party with sufficient information for the party to receive a fair trial.
49 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(3) (West Supp.2003). Section 1154 was originally enacted as part of the Independent Safety Board Act Amendments of 1990. See S.Rep. No. 101-450, 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6376 (101st Cong., 2d Sess.), available at 1990 WL 201700 (Aug. 30, 1990).