A24-0108
[…] (2) the parties were otherwise advised of the conditions in clause (1).
In Rhodes, this court reasoned that a party's "authorized attorney may sign a mediated settlement agreement on behalf of a party," citing section 481.08 as supporting authority. 4 N.W.3d at 374. Section 481.08, states that "[a]n attorney may bind a client, at any stage of an action or proceeding." This court's reasoning in Rhodes suggests that a mediation settlement agreement constitutes a "proceeding" that could be considered the triggering date for the one-year limitations period under rule 60.02(c).