A24-0108
[…] Minn. R. Civ. P. 60.02. The district court determined that appellants' rule 60.02(c) motion was untimely. The district court noted that the mediated settlement agreement took effect on April 22, 2022, and appellants' rule 60.02(c) motion was submitted on June 16, 2023- after the one-year limitation period expired.
The district court's decision to have the one-year limitation period begin upon the effective date of the mediated settlement agreement is supported by Minnesota statutes and caselaw. See Minn. Stat. §§ 572.35, subd. 1; 481.08 (2022); see also Rhodes v. Stockwell Homes, L.L.C., 4 N.W.3d 370, 374 (Minn.App. 2024).
Minn. Stat. § 572.35, subd. 1, states that:
The effect of a mediated settlement agreement shall be determined under principles of law applicable to contract. A mediated settlement agreement is not binding unless:
(1) it contains a provision stating that it is binding and a provision stating substantially that the parties were advised in writing that (a) the mediator has no duty to protect their interests or provide them with information about their legal rights; (b) signing a mediated settlement agreement may adversely affect their legal rights; and (c) they should consult an attorney before signing a mediated settlement agreement if they are uncertain of their rights; or
(2) the parties were otherwise advised of the conditions in clause (1).