Busch v. Forbes
[…] On November 18, 2002, Ms. Busch, through Mr. Proctor, waived arraignment and entered pleas of not guilty to all of the charges. The waiver of arraignment and not guilty pleas were entered before Defendant Gary Clingman, Fifth Judicial District. Judge and resident of Lea County. On November 19, 2002, Judge Clingman entered a Pretrial Scheduling Order setting a trial for February 2003.

New Mexico's Fifth Judicial District includes Lea, Eddy and Chaves Counties.

On November 26, 2002, Ms. Busch, through Mr. Proctor, exercised her right under N.M. Stat. Ann. 1978 § 38-3-9 and NMRA 5-106 to excuse Judge Clingman from presiding over her case. Section 38-3-9 provides that, "[a]fter the exercise of a peremptory challenge, that district judge shall proceed no further." On November 27, 2002, Ms. Busch's criminal case was randomly reassigned to Fifth Judicial District Judge William A. McBee, a resident judge in Lea County.

There is conflicting evidence regarding the relationship between Judge McBee and Max Proctor. It is undisputed that Judge McBee and Mr.