Busby v. State
[…] 3. Rozier v. State

    365 Ga. App. 178 (Ga. Ct. App. 2022)   Cited 2 times
    Addressing multiple counts of "the same crime," and stating that "the merger issue turns on whether the evidence showed that the two different types of harm to the dog were caused by a single act."

    We have found no Georgia appellate cases identifying the unit of prosecution established by this Code section. But in Busby v. State , 332 Ga. App. 646, 774 S.E.2d 717 (2015), we construed the similarly worded aggravated battery statute, OCGA § 16-5-24 (a), which states that "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof." We held in Busby that

  4. Fossier v. State

    362 Ga. App. 184 (Ga. Ct. App. 2021)   Cited 6 times

    As recounted above, the evidence plainly showed that Fossier molested the child by committing four distinct acts of oral sodomy.