Busbee v. Cnty. of Medina
[…] Tex. R. App. P. 28.1(c).

Busbee based her counterclaims on Chapter 59. Chapter 59 governs the forfeiture of contraband used in the commission of certain offenses or acquired with the proceeds of certain offenses. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Ch. 59. Simply described, Chapter 59 allows a district attorney or a law enforcement agency to seize contraband. Id. art. 59.02–.03. After a seizure, Chapter 59 requires a hearing and a judgment to reassign title to seized property. Id. art. 59.04–.05. Upon a judgment, contraband becomes forfeiture property. See id. art. 59.06(f).

Chapter 59 tasks the attorney representing the state with administering forfeited property "in accordance with accepted accounting practices and with the provisions of any local agreement entered into between the attorney representing the state and law enforcement agencies." Id. art. 59.06(a). Chapter 59 defines the "[a]ttorney representing the state" as "the prosecutor with felony jurisdiction in the county in which a forfeiture proceeding is held under [Chapter 59]." Id. art. 59.01(1). For simplicity, this opinion refers to that attorney as a "district attorney."