Burton v. Rubitschun
[…] MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.233e(6). In accordance with MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.233e(6), the parole board provided that "[d]espite the completion of [Assaultive Offender's Program] designed to address his assaultiveness, the Board lacks assurance that Plaintiff has maximized his insight, fully accepted responsibility or attained a meaningful degree of empathy that would signify a reduce[d] risk to [the] public." Pl.'s Compl. at 3.

Plaintiff inadvertently refers to the statute as MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.233(e)(b) in his complaint. The relevant section of the Michigan statute for Plaintiff's argument is § 791.233e(6). MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.233e(6) states:

The parole board may depart from the parole guideline by denying parole to a prisoner who has a high probability of parole as determined under the parole guidelines or by granting parole to a prisoner who has a low probability of parole as determined under the parole guidelines. A departure under this subsection shall be for substantial and compelling reasons stated in writing. The parole board shall not use a prisoner's gender, race, ethnicity, alienage, national origin, or religion to depart from the recommended parole guidelines.

On February 16, 2005, Plaintiff received a second MDOC Parole Guidelines Scoresheet with a score of +9 for a "high probability of parole." On April 27, 2005, a parole board member allegedly voted in favor of Plaintiff's parole.