BURTON v. HO SPORTS COMPANY, INC.
[…] Reisz argues that H.O. Sports is entitled to an instruction to the jury that they may allocate fault to Reisz pursuant to KRS § 411.182, but KRS § 411.182 does not provide a substantive cause of action itself. Reisz further argues that the apportionment of causation and the requirement of several liability obviates any claim for contribution among joint tortfeasors.

Under current Kentucky law, "liability among joint tortfeasors in negligence cases is no longer joint and several, but is several only." Degener v. Hall Contracting Corp., 27 S.W.3d 775, 779 (Ky. 2000). KRS § 411.182 provides that "[i]n all tort actions, including products liability actions, involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action . . ., the court . . . shall instruct the jury to [determine] . . . [t]he percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability." KRS § 411.182 "`is simply a codification of this common law evolution of the procedure for determining the respective liabilities of joint tortfeasors,' whether joined in the original complaint or by third-party complaint." Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v.