Burton v. Dimyan
[…] Burton v. Dimyan

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Danbury
Jul 10, 1995
1995 Ct. Sup. 7553 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1995)

Opinion

No. 31 80 06

July 10, 1995 CT Page 7554


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO STRIKE NO. 125


On February 10, 1995, the plaintiff, Nancy Burton, filed a second revised complaint seeking, inter alia, damages arising out of the institution and prosecution of a prior action in which she was involved.

The first count is directed against Attorney Joseph Dimyan ("Dimyan") and alleges vexatious prosecution pursuant to General Statutes, Sec. 52-568. The plaintiff alleges that Dimyan instituted and prosecuted a prior action against her "without probable cause and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble" her, and that the prior action was terminated in her favor.

The plaintiff alleges that the prior action was entitled Milton Burton, et al. v. William H. Honan, et al., Superior Court, Judicial District of Danbury, Docket No. 301354. [Editor's Note: See Burton v. Honan, 5 Conn.