Burton v. Darby
[…] See Barnes, 536 U.S. at 189. The only relief plaintiff seeks in his complaint is “punitive damages in the amount of $65,000 for mental anguish, loss of sleep, anxiety[.]” ECF No. 1 at 6. That relief is unavailable as a matter of law.

ECF No. 1 at 4.

ECF No. 1 at 5.

Moreover, even if plaintiff were asserting additional claims under which punitive damages might be otherwise available, the SHRA is a public entity which is shielded from liability for punitive damages under the California Government Claims Act. Cal. Gov. Code, § 818 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”). This limitation applies with full force in federal court. See Westlands Water Dist. v. Amoco Chem. Co., 953 F.2d 1109, 1113 (9th Cir. 1992) (“California Government Code § 818 bars any award of punitive damages against a public entity.”); Walker v.