Burton v. Darby
[…] In sum, “[a Housing Choice] voucher is portable. The tenant may choose to live in any property if the landlord agrees to accept the voucher and comply with the applicable regulations. The government subsidy is limited to the difference between the amount the family is required to contribute and the payment standard established by [local public housing authorities] based on fair market rents for the area.” Barrientos v. 1801-1825 Morton LLC, 583 F.3d 1197, 1202 (9th Cir. 2009); see also Huynh v. Harasz, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 63678, *3 (N.D. Cal., May 12, 2016) (describing program). 24 C.F.R. § 982.402(a) provides as follows:

(1) The PHA [Public Housing Agency] must establish subsidy standards that determine the number of bedrooms needed for families of different sizes and compositions.
(2) For each family, the PHA determines the appropriate number of bedrooms under the PHA subsidy standards (family unit size).
(3) The family unit size number is entered on the voucher issued to the family. The PHA issues the family a voucher for the family unit size when a family is selected for participation in the program.
Although a family may choose to live in a unit with more bedrooms than the family is allocated under the subsidy standard, the subsidy standard establishes the maximum amount of housing assistance that a voucher holder may receive. Huynh, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 63678, *4.

D. Discussion