Burton v. City of Stamford
[…] Speed

The plaintiff has alleged speeding as a claim of common law negligence. There is no allegation of violation of the speeding statutes or speed limits. The plaintiff alleges that the officer allegedly "[o]perated his vehicle at a rate of speed, which was excessive under the circumstances then and there existing." (Complaint, Count Two, ¶ 12D.)

Even if the plaintiff's allegation of speeding is considered to be an allegation of negligence per se as a violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-218a(a) the threshold analysis would not differ because that statute prohibits operation of a motor vehicle upon a public highway ". . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, . . . the intersection of streets and weather conditions" which is also the common law standard. Only if the evidence supports a finding of unreasonably high speed would it be necessary to consider the exemption of § 14-283(b) which permits the operator of an emergency vehicle to violate the speeding statute under certain circumstances.