Burton v. City of Stamford
[…] The evidence of Officer Grabinski's having commenced his left hand turn some distance before reaching the Clinton Avenue intersection while driving an emergency vehicle, then, cannot afford a rational basis for a jury finding of negligence per se for violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-242 as alleged in the complaint.

Operating to the Left of Double Yellow Line. (Conn. Gen. Stat. E14-230)

§ 14-230 provides:

(a) Upon all highways, each vehicle . . . shall be driven upon the right, except (1) when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, (2) when overtaking and passing pedestrians, parked vehicles, animals, or obstructions on the right side of the highway, (3) when the right side of the highway is closed to traffic while under construction or repair, (4) on a highway divided into three or more marked lanes for traffic, or (5) on a highway designated and signposted for one-way traffic.

There was no evidence that any of the five statutory exceptions apply, and there was indisputable photographic evidence that Officer Grabinski's police car came to rest facing substantially westbound with all four wheels in the eastbound lane of Main Street, designated for eastbound traffic.