Burton v. City of Stamford
[…] But he was driving a police car on an emergency call with lights and siren and Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-283(b)(4) permits him to "disregard statutes, ordinances, or regulations governing direction or movement or turning in specific directions." (Emphasis added.) The exemption of § 14-283(b)(4) to disregard turning statutes is without qualification, and is not subject to the provision of § 14-283(d) that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not relieve the operator of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all person and property." State v. Nesteriak, 60 Conn.App. 647, 654 (2000) (The exemptions granted to emergency vehicles by subsection (b) of § 14-283 are not subject to any overriding obligation to observe safety precautions unless specifically stated within subsection (b) (such as the exemption from speed limit statutes in subsection (b)(3) which is qualified by the proviso ". . . as long as the operator does not endanger life or property by so doing"); the "override" of subsection (d) does not apply to or limit subsection (b)).