Burton v. City of Stamford
[…] The exemptions apply to emergency vehicles including a state or local police vehicle answering an emergency call properly and lawfully making use of an audible warning signal device, including, but not limited to a siren.

§ 7-465 provides, in part: "(a) Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special, or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality, . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property, except as set forth in this section, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty.