Burton v. City of Stamford
[…] Gen. Stat. § 7-465.

§ 14-283(b) permits the operator of any emergency vehicle to ". . . (1) park or stand such vehicle, irrespective of the provisions of this chapter, (2) proceed past any red light or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down or stopping to the extent necessary for the safe operation of such vehicle, (3) exceed the posted speed limits or other speed limits imposed by or pursuant to section 14-218a or 14-219 as long as such operator does not endanger life or property by so doing, and (4) disregard statutes, ordinances or regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specific directions. The exemptions apply to emergency vehicles including a state or local police vehicle answering an emergency call properly and lawfully making use of an audible warning signal device, including, but not limited to a siren.