NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Curry’s personal bias affects the weight of his testimony, not the admissibility of his testimony or his qualification as an expert. (See Ermolieff v. R. K. O. Radio Pictures (1942) 19 Cal.2d 543, 552-553.)
Admission of Evidence of Pranks
The City contends the trial court erred by admitting testimony about pranks from three witnesses that was irrelevant and highly prejudicial. However, the City fails to identify in its briefs any particular trial testimony about which it complains.
Evidence Code section 353 provides: “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; and [¶] (b) The court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”
The City has failed to properly cite to the record or otherwise identify the evidence the court admitted or the alleged erroneous ruling. We also find the City’s briefs fail to elaborate on the perceived errors in any meaningful way. As a result, the claims are without foundation and waived.