NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Specifically, the City contends Curry was not qualified to testify as an expert because it had been 16 years since he worked in the Operations Department of the LAFD, he had no personal knowledge of the incident at issue, and he held a personal bias against the fire chief. We find no abuse of discretion has been shown.
A witness may render an expert opinion “if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” (Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (a).) Upon the objection of a party, the requisite qualifications must be established before the witness may testify as an expert. (Ibid.) A witness’s qualifications to testify as an expert “may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.” (Id., subd. (b).) A trial court has broad discretion in determining an expert’s qualifications, and its ruling can be disturbed on appeal only upon a showing of a manifest abuse of discretion. (People v. Catlin (2001) 26 Cal.4th 81, 131.)