11-20-2024
[…] The Petition/Complaint did not specifically identify the open meeting requirements of section 54953 as one of the Brown Act provisions that the City defendants violated. However, because section 54952.2, subdivision (b)(1), in substance, serves to define one type of activity that will be considered a "meeting" subject to the open meeting requirements of section 54953, we understand the Petition/Complaint to also have impliedly alleged a violation of section 54953, which states that, except as otherwise provided, "[a]ll meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public." (§ 54953, subd. (a).)
A person alleging a legislative body has violated the open meeting requirements of section 54953 may bring suit to have an action taken in violation of section 54953 declared null and void.