Bursey v. Black Rock Enterprises
[…] Feb 4, 1999
1999 Ct. Sup. 1269 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1999)

Opinion

No. CV98 035 65 18 S

February 4, 1999 CT Page 1270


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO DISMISS (DOCKET ENTRY NO. 102)


The plaintiff, Raymond Bursey, filed a two-count complaint against the defendant, Black Rock Enterprises, L.L.C. The defendant moves to dismiss the plaintiff's action on the ground of improper service. Specifically, the defendant argues that the plaintiff failed to serve his suit upon the defendant's statutory agent for service pursuant to General Statutes § 34-105.

General Statutes § 34-105 (a), as amended by Public Acts 1998, No. 98-137 § 30, provides: "Any process, notice or demand in connection with any action or proceeding required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company which is subject to the provisions of section 34-104, may be served upon the limited liability company's statutory agent for service by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, notice or demand with such agent or, in the case of an agent who is a natural person, by leaving it at such agent's usual place of abode in this state.
General Statutes § 34-105(d) provides: "Nothing contained in this section shall limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company in any other manner permitted by law."

"The motion to dismiss shall be used to assert . . . insufficiency of service of process." Practice Book § 10-31(a)(5).