Burroughs v. Astrue
[…] (Tr. 202-03). He found that Plaintiff had moderate restrictions on activities of daily living and social functioning. (Tr. 205). Additionally, Dr. Zwissler indicated mild limitations in maintaining concentration, persistence, and pace. Id. Dr. Zwissler concluded that Burroughs "remain[ed] capable of simple work in a low stress environment." (Tr. 211).

III. Disability Standard

A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health Human Servs. , 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). To receive SSI benefits, a claimant must also meet certain income and resource limitations.20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1100 and 416.1201.

IV. Standard of Review