No. LR-C-89-117.
[…] Id. at 101-102. Notice of passage of the ordinance was published in the Arkansas Gazette newspaper on June 29, 1988. Id. at 103. Plaintiffs had the right, within 30 days after the publication of the ordinance, to commence an action in the Chancery Court of Pulaski County challenging the correctness or validity of the assessments. See Ark. Code Ann. § 14-90-804 (1987). No actions were commenced in chancery court. Therefore, the assessments have become liens against the properties in SID 147. See Ark. Code Ann. § 14-90-805.
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-90-501 provides:
(a) Anyone whose real estate is embraced in a municipal improvement district assessment may file, within ten (10) days from the giving of the notice, with the city clerk in writing, his notice of appeal from the action of the board of assessors in making the assessment of his property.
(b) The appeal shall be heard and disposed of at the next regular meeting of the city council.
(c) On the appeal, the matter shall be heard de novo on the evidence that may be adduced on either side.