No. LR-C-89-117.
[…] Therefore, the Court will not consider this argument at this late stage in these proceedings.
Plaintiffs' claim that the assessments constitute an "illegal exaction" in violation of the Arkansas Constitution appears in paragraphs 7 and 23 of plaintiffs' complaint. Plaintiffs do not raise this claim again in their motion for summary judgment or their response to defendants' motion. Nonetheless, the Court is convinced that the assessments do not constitute "illegal exactions" in violation of Article 16, § 13 of the Arkansas Constitution. See Mackey v. McDonald, 255 Ark. 978, 504 S.W.2d 726 (1974).
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-86-201(a) provides:
Each and every petition circulated in the state for the establishment of an improvement district of whatever nature shall contain on the front and near the top thereof the following notice, which shall be in letters at least one-fourth inch (1/4") in height and shall be enclosed in a box in substantially the following form:
NOTICE
YOUR SIGNATURE HEREON SHOWS THAT YOU FAVOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF AN IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT. IF THE DISTRICT IS FORMED, YOU MAY BE CHARGED FOR THE COST OF THE IMPROVEMENTS.