No. LR-C-89-117.
[…] Plaintiffs allege in their complaint that the statutes under which SID 147 was formed are unconstitutional under the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Plaintiffs also allege that the statutes violate the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and Article 16, § 13 of the Constitution of the State of Arkansas, and that even if the statutes are constitutional, SID 147 was not created in accordance with the Arkansas law.
I. Equal Protection Claim
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-88-203 provides in part:
(a)(1) When persons claiming to be a majority in value, as shown by the last county assessment of the owners of real property, in the whole or any part, of any city or incorporated town, file with the city or town clerk or recorder a petition for the organization of an improvement district for any purposes authorized by § 14-88-202, it shall be the duty of the city or town clerk or recorder to give notice that the petition will be heard at a meeting of the governing body of the city or town named in the notice, which will be held more than fifteen (15) days after the filing of the petition.